Papua New Guinea Visa Pricing (includes Embassy and handling fee)

10 daysturnaround
Tourist Single entry up to 180 days $ 105.00
Business Multiple entry up to 1 year $ 336.25
Business Single entry up to 180 days $ 336.25
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee. No other processing fees will be added.


Papua New Guinea Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
  • Passport-type photograph: 1
  • Filled out and signed Papua New Guinea (PNG) visa application form.

  • Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Papua New Guinea, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation.
  • Persons with dual citizenship, one of which is US, must apply with their US passports only. Applicants with other than US passports must provide the copy of the document confirming their current resident status in USA
  • Copy of the return ticket
  • NOTE: Want to check if you prepared your PNG visa application documents correctly? Click on the following link: http://www.visacenter.us/pdfdocs/visa_pre-screen_service_form.pdf and send us your file for quick evaluation.

Papua New Guinea Business Visa Requirements (additionally to the requirements above)

  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Papua New Guinea, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines: ? Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant). ? State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Papua New Guinea. ? Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa). ? Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Papua New Guinea. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Papua New Guinea, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines: ? Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant). ? State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Papua New Guinea. ? Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).



Application center locations

Papua New Guinea Visa New York

45 W 34th Street, Suite 703
New York, NY 10001

1-877-203-2551

Papua New Guinea Visa Washington

2200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, 4th Floor East
Washington, DC 20037

1-877-400-0235

Papua New Guinea Visa San Francisco

323 Geary Street, # 815
San Francisco, CA 94102

1-877-917-7705